Share |

Nepal





Immigration and Visa

All foreign nationals except Indians need a VISA to enter to Nepal. However the VISA formalities are much easier in compare to other countries. Tourists VISA are issued on arrival at the Kathmandu international airport and official overland entry points. However to skip the painful queues at immigration, you can apply for your VISA in you own home country at Nepalese embassy or consulate. If you are applying at the immigration then you should have a passport size photo (better to carry 8 in numb ers) which is required if you are traveling or trekking to conservation areas also. Regarding the VISA fees, till date following charges are applied to obtain tourist VISA. 

 

• The tourist visa shall be granted for a period in maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Visa years means January to December). 

• A tourist who has departed before the expiry of the period specified in the visa issued in a visa year shall not be allowed to use the visa by adding the remaining period to another visa year. •    The VISA fee and the renewal fee as per the length of stay are:

 

 -    US Dollars 25 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 15 days multiple entry visa.

 -    US Dollars 40 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 30 days multiple entry visa.

 -    US Dollars 100 or other convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto for 90 days multiple entry visa.

 -    Nepalese currency equivalent to 2 US dollars per day in addition to renew the validity tourist visa.